Safflower is also known as American or wild saffron, dye thistle is an annual plant that belongs to the oil and dye crops. The safflower seed is a naked, white, shiny achene.
Throughout the world, safflower can be found both in the wild as a weed and in a cultivated, actively cultivated form. On the territory of Russia, grain grows in the Caucasus, in the Kursk region, as well as in the Crimea. This makes it possible to export grain from Russia to the European Union, the CIS countries, and the Middle East.
Industry uses grain to produce natural dyes – these are red, yellow and saffron colors. In addition, safflower is involved in the food industry. One of the directions is the production of caramel.
Dyeing safflower is an oilseed crop used in the production of margarine. In medicine, safflower is used to create drugs with diuretic, laxative and choleretic effects.
The most valuable safflower product is safflower oil. This oil is saturated with linoleic acid, approximately 80% content, which is not synthesized by the human body. Meanwhile, linoleic acid makes blood vessels more elastic, and also improves the functioning of key human organs. Safflower oil has a firming, softening and nourishing effect on the skin, improves blood circulation. In addition, safflower oil serves as an active conductor of cosmetics into the skin.